§58.351 Application of Shellfish Sanitation Rules of DSHS
[…] -
Permit identifier (permit ID): A unique alphanumeric identifier issued by the department to a permittee holding a Cultivated Oyster Mariculture permit.
TXSG Note: The permit ID identifies a specific area where cultivated oyster mariculture activities are authorized to take place. It must be attached to tags, labels, and equipment. -
Permittee: A person who holds a permit issued for cultivated oyster mariculture under this subchapter.
-
Prohibited area: Defined by Texas Health and Safety Code, §436.002(27) as an “area where the department finds, according to a sanitary, chemical, or bacteriological survey, that the area contains aquatic life that is unfit for human consumption. A prohibited area for molluscan shellfish means a molluscan shellfish growing area determined to be unacceptable for transplanting, gathering for depuration, or harvesting of molluscan shellfish. The only molluscan shellfish removal permitted from a prohibited area is for the purpose of depletion.”
-
Restricted area: Defined by Texas Health and Safety Code, §436.002(30) as a “molluscan shellfish growing area that is determined to be unacceptable for harvesting of molluscan shellfish for direct marketing but that is acceptable for transplanting or gathering for depuration. A restricted area may be closed for transplanting or gathering for depuration when the area does not meet the restricted area criteria established by the NSSP.”
-
Restricted visibility: Any condition in which visibility is restricted by fog, mist, falling snow, heavy rainstorm, sandstorms, or any other similar causes. TXSG Note: Standard for the visual markers that mark a permitted area.
-